Privacy Policy

Privacy policy and information in accordance with the GDPR

Protecting your personal data in connection with all data processing activities (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) is an important priority for us. Your data is protected in accordance with legal requirements. In particular, the data collected is subject to the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunication Act (TKG). We ensure this extensive protection by means of technical and organizational measures.

The following notice provides you with an overview on which data is collected when you visit this website of infoscore austria gmbh, how this data is used and shared, what security measures are taken to protect your data and how you can receive information about the data we obtain.

This privacy policy applies to the whole website, but not to webpages of other providers which are linked to on the website.

If you contact us via the contact form provided on this website or via email, we will process the data disclosed therein to answer your inquiry and in connection with a collection order issued to us, where applicable. More information about this data processing can be found in the information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

 

Security information

infoscore austria gmbh has taken all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure environment which is not publicly accessible. In compliance with this privacy policy, access to your information is only possible for specially authorized personnel. Only employees who require the information to complete a specific task gain access to personal information. Our employees are trained in terms of security and data protection.

 

Your personal data is encrypted upon transmission using secure socket layer technology (SSL). This means that communication between your computer and the servers of infoscore austria gmbh takes place with the use of a recognized encryption process if your browser supports SSL.

 

Email:

With regard to email communication, please note that the confidentiality of transmitted information is not guaranteed. This means that the content of emails you send to us may be read by third parties.

 

Data of minors

Minors should not send personal data to us or use the offered functions of the service portal without the consent of their legal guardians. We do not request any personal data from minors, nor do we collect or share such data with third parties.

 

General notice on data processing

Processing scope of personal data - As a rule, we collect and use the personal data of our users only insofar as this is required for the provision of a functioning website and our content and services. The personal data of our users is typically only collected and processed according to the consent of the user. An exception applies in such cases in which the advance request for consent is not possible for objective reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal provisions.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subjects for the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

When processing personal data required for the fulfillment of a contract whose contract party is the data subject, Article 6 (1b) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing activities that are required for performing precontractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which our company is committed, Article 6 (1c) of the GDPR applies as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural personal render the processing of personal data necessary, Article 6 (1d) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to maintain a justified interest of our company or a third party and the interests, basic rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over such an interest, Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR applies as the legal basis for processing.

 

Data erasure and storage period

The personal data of data subjects is deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Moreover, storage may take place if this is envisaged by the European or national legislator in European Union ordinances, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Data may also be blocked or deleted if the storage period prescribed by the aforementioned provisions expires, unless there is a need for the further storage of the data.

 

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing - Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected in this process: IP address, date, time and visited webpages, data of the requesting computer, the identification data of the browser and operating system used.

The data is likewise saved in the log files of our system, however the IP address is truncated immediately after collection. As a result, personal profiles cannot be created with these reduced IP addresses. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

 

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR.

 

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by our system is necessary in order to enable provision of the website to user computers. To this end, the IP address of the user must be stored for the duration of the session.

Storage in log files is necessary in order to ensure the functionality of the website. Moreover, the data help us optimize the website and ensure the security of our information technology systems. In this connection, data is not analyzed for marketing purposes.

Our legitimate interest in data processing according to Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR also lies in these purposes.

 

Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer requirement for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. In the event that data is collected for provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session ends.

In the event that data is stored in log files, this is the case after five days at the latest. Storage for longer periods is possible. In this case, user IP addresses are shortened so that assignment of the accessing client is no longer possible.

Right of objection and removal

The collection of data for provision of the website and storage of data in log files are required for the running of the website. Consequently, the user has no right of objection.

 

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing - Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files saved in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser in the computer system of the user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored in the operating system of the user. The cookie contains a string of characters that enables the unequivocal identification of the browser when the website is visited again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website also require identification of the accessing browser after changing webpages.

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and their consent is obtained to the processing of the personal data used in this way. Reference to this privacy policy is also made in this connection.

 

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the use of cookies is Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR.

 

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of use of technically required cookies is to simplify use of websites for the user. Some functions of our website may not be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions, it is necessary that the browser is recognized after changing webpages.

The user data collected by technically required cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data according to Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR also lies in these purposes.

 

Duration of storage, right of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from the computer to our website. Therefore, as a user you have full control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website may be fully utilized.

 

Web analytics – Matomo & Pingdom

Processing scope of personal data - Our website uses Matomo and Pingdom in order to statistically analyze visitor accesses. Matomo and Pingdom use cookies that are stored on your computer and which enable anonymized analysis of your use of the website. It is not possible to establish a link to an identified person in this connection, since your IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to storage.

More information about Matomo and Pingdom can be found on

matomo.org and www.pingdom.com.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the use of cookies is Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG), your consent (Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR) and our prevailing legitimate interest (Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR), in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes with the individual cookie types.

 

Purpose of data processing

The use of Matomo and Pingdom serves the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. We thereby learn how the website is used and can thus optimize our offering on a continuous basis.

 

Duration of storage, right of objection and removal

The cookies used by Matomo and Pingdom are saved on the user's computer for 12 months and transmitted from the computer to our website. Therefore, as a user you have full control over the use of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

You can also object to the storage and analysis of this data at any time using the following checkboxes.

In this case, an opt-out cookie will be permanently stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo and Pingdom from collecting any data whatsoever for storage and analysis. However, if you deliberately or accidentally delete this cookie, the objection to data collection and analysis will also be lifted and may be renewed by following the above process again.

Alternatively, most modern browsers offer a "do not track" option that instructs websites not to track your user activity. Matomo and Pingdom respect this option.

Information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR

If you have received this link from us www.inkassoportal.at/rechtliches/datenschutz and use our service portal in connection with our receivables management, we will process your personal data within the framework of a collection order issued to us. In order to comply with our obligations, we inform you about how your data is processed as follows:

 

Name and contact data of the controller

infoscore austria GmbH, Weyringergasse 1, 1040 Vienna

Email: info@infoscore.at

 

Contact data of the data protection officer

infoscore austria GmbH, FAO Data Protection Officer, Weyringergasse 1, 1040 Vienna

Email: datenschutz@infoscore.at

 

Purpose of processing

We are a collection company and process your personal data in order to collect claims on behalf of our clients.

 

Legal basis

We process your personal data in order to uphold the legitimate interests of our clients and to uphold our own legitimate interests, insofar as your interests and basic freedoms requiring the protection of personal data do not prevail. The legitimate interests of our clients lie in the fulfillment of a contract to which you are a contract party. This also includes your payment obligation. Our legitimate interests lie in connection with the claim against you based on our order.

 

Data categories

We process the following data categories: name data, name suffixes, contact data, birth data, claims data, contract data, settlement data and payment data.

 

Data origin

We process personal data which we receive from our clients. Moreover, we obtain personal data from public sources to the extent this is required for the purpose of processing (central register and information agencies for address collection, edict archive and information agencies for determining income and financial situations).

Recipient categories

 

Recipients of personal data processed by us are: our client, service providers (print service providers, address collection service providers, payment service providers, call center service providers), information agencies (only insofar as this is required to uphold the legitimate interests of third parties), lawyers and courts (for extrajudicial and judicial assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims), and authorities (in the case of criminal relevance).

Period of storage

We store your personal data only for as long as required for the processing purpose and the associated statutory retention periods (typically 7 years after conclusion of the collection order).

 

Data provision

As a rule, you are neither legally nor contractually obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you do not provide us with the data required for the processing purpose, damage may be incurred by our client due to non-provision (e.g. regarding the necessary costs for corresponding extrajudicial collection measures). Insofar as this damage stands in reasonable proportion to the claim for collection, our client may assert a claim for compensation against you.

 

Profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making processes including profiling.

 

Rights of data subjects

Subject to fulfillment of the legal requirements, you have the right to information, rectification or erasure of your personal data or to the restriction of processing or a right of objection against this processing. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complain with the competent supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority).